TERMS OF USE

Privacy Policy


Transforming the Heart Ministries, Inc. ("TTHM") welcomes you to our website. We are thankful you have chosen to visit us. In an effort to build trust, TTHM wants you to know it takes your privacy seriously. We want you to be aware of the information the site gathers and how that information is used. Should you have any questions about this Policy, please do not hesitate to contact TTHM directly. By using TTHM's site you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

 

This Policy may be periodically updated. As a user of this site, it is your responsibility to check for any updates to the policy. TTHM stronglly encourages you to take the time to read this Policy as it directly impacts you and your personal infomation. 

   Collection of Personal Information

Registration is not required for this Site. However, the Site does currently provide an opportunity to enter his/her personal information and request information from TTHM. The information entered into this form will only be used for the intended purpose and for TTHM to respond accordingly. Further, this information will be kept for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. 

 

TTHM's Site does provide the opportunity for visitors to leave the Site and go to a third party Site - such as to purchase a book. TTHM does not receive your personal information/data from these third parties. Should you follow a link to a thrid party's Site and leave TTHM's Site, TTHM is no longer responsible for the collection, protection, retaining, or dissemination of your personal data. TTHM cannot be held liable to any activity on a third party's Site. 

   Data Automatically Collected 

TTHM currently does not use Cookies. However, it does use Google Analytics. Specifically, Google Analytics offers grouped information from a website according to its audience, the acquisition, the behavior, and the conversations occuring on the particular Site. Such information includes, but is not limited to, the following: number of visits; their duration; sources of traffic; visited pages; preferred sections; keywords used; and technical details of visitors' devices.  

 

The information collected will better enhance your experiene on the Site to help TTHM better target its visitors with the information they seek. TTHM will make every effort not to share your personal data with third parties. 

   Data Not Collected from Minors

TTHM does not knowlingly collect information from persons aged seventeen (17) or younger; nor does TTHM allow minors to register for any information on this site. 

 

Further, by using this Site, you warrant to TTHM that you are age eighteen (18) or older or that you are the parent or guardian of a minor and have consented to the minor's use of the Site and its Services. 

 

Should TTHM learn of any minor's use of the Site and/or its Services, it will immediately delete all personal information. 

   No Warranties or Representations made as to Maintenance or Nondisclosures of Data 

TTHM will make every effort ot maintain data in accordance with this policy. However, there may be circumstances beyond TTHM's control that may result in disclosure of data. As such, TTHM makes no warranties or representations regarding maintenance, disclosure, and dissemination of data. 

   Jurisdiction 

This website was designed in the United States of America ("U.S.A.") under teh laws of teh U.S.A. with the intended audience to be individuals in the U.S.A. TTHM makes no representation that this Site is in accordance with any laws outside the U.S.A.

 

If you are outside the U.S.A., then by using this Site you are agreeing to its terms and conditions and thereby subjecting yourself to the laws of the U.S.A. Additionally, if you are outside the U.S.A., you acknowledge that you may be receiving less protection of data that in another country. 

 

If you are a California's "Shine the Light" law, California Civil Code 1798.83. Generally speaking, this law allows you once a year to request in writing free of charge, categories of personal information (if any) we shared. If you are a California resident using this Site, you are strongly encouraged to review this statute to know and understand the rights and responsbilities granted to you under it.